Click on the different lines of work to see the details

002
019
018
017
016
015
014
013
012
011
010
009
008
007
006
005
004
001
Symphony Season

1st Symphony Concert
07 & 08 April, 19:00, UdeC Theater

  • F. Chopin: Piano Concerto nº 2
  • G. Verdi: Overture to “La forza del destino”
  • G. Verdi: “Caro nome” (Rigoletto)
  • G. Puccini: Crisantemi
  • C. Gounod: ”Je veux vivre” (Roméo et Juliette)
  • P. Mascagni: Intermezzo from “Cavalleria rusticana”)
  • J. Offenbach: “Les oiseaux dans la charmille” (Les Contes d’Hoffmann)
  • J. Strauss II: Overture to “Die Fledermaus”
  • J. Strauss II: “Mein Herr Marquis” (Die Fledermaus)

Conductor: David Navarro Turres

Piano: Kimball Gallagher

Soprano: Maria Carla Pino Cury

2nd Symphony Concert
29 April, 19:00, UdeC Theater

  • A. Leng: Preludes nos 1 y 2
  • A. Copland: Concerto for clarinet and strings
  • F. Schubert: Symphony nº 9, “The Great”

Conductor: Carlos Vieu

Clarinet: Daniel Kovacich

3rd Symphony Concert
27 May
, 19:00, UdeC Theater

  • R. Schumann: Symphony nº 1, “Spring”
  • Carlos Riesco: Passacaglia and fugue for strings
  • J. Brahms: Double Concerto for violin and cello

Conductor: Rodolfo Fischer

Violin: James Buswell

Cello: Leonardo Altino

4th Symphony Concert
17 June, 19:00, UdeC Theater

  • L. van Beethoven: Piano Concerto n° 4
  • A. Maupoint: Árbol sin hojas [“Tree Without Leaves”]
  • L. van Beethoven: Symphony nº 3, “Eroica”

Conductor: Juan Pablo Izquierdo

Piano: Armands Abols

5th Symphony Concert
15 July, 19:00, UdeC Theater

  • Francisco Silva: Habitar lo efímero [“Inhabiting the Ephemeral”]
  • C. de Bériot: Scène de Ballet for violin and orchestra
  • F. Liszt: Faust Symphony

Conductor: Doron Salomon

Violin: Anaís Burgos (Winner, 7th Music Competition for Young Talents)

Tenor: Claudio Fernández

UdeC Choir conducted by Carlos Traverso

6th Symphony Concert
29 July
, 19:00, UdeC Theater

  • C. Franck: Symphony in D minor
  • G. Rifo: Suite “Al sur del mundo” [“South of the World”)
  • M. de Falla: El amor brujo [“Love, the Sorcerer”]

Conductor: Doron Salomon

Mezzosoprano: Gloria Rojas

7th Symphony Concert
2 September
, 19:00, UdeC Theater

  • F. Liszt: Mephisto Waltz
  • J. Rodrigo: Fantasía para un gentilhombre
  • V. Bianchi: Éxitos de Donato Román [Donato Román’s Hits]
  • J. Rodrigo: Concierto de Aranjuez

Conductor: Brian Cole

Guitar: José Antonio Escobar

8th Symphony Concert
30 September
, 19:00, UdeC Theater

  • L. van Beethoven: Overture to “Egmont”
  • S. Rachmaninov: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
  • E. Soro: Danza fantástica
  • L. van Beethoven: Symphony nº 4

Conductor: Paolo Bortolameolli

Piano: Eldar Nebolsin

9th Symphony Concert
21 October
, 19:00, UdeC Theater

  • Rodrigo Herrera: Clamores
  • W.A. Mozart: Symphony nº 23
  • F. Mendelssohn: “Fingal’s Cave” Overture
  • D. Shostakovich: Symphony nº5

Conductor: Paolo Bortolameolli

10th Symphony Concert
18 November
, 19:00, UdeC Theater

  • René Silva: Y todavía tiene una pena [“And their sorrow continues”]
  • A. Bruckner: Te Deum
  • P.I. Tchaikovsky: Symphony nº 5

Conductor: Vladimir Simkin
UdeC Choir, conducted by Carlos Traverso
Soloists to be confirmed

Chamber Music Season

1st Chamber Concert
18 May, 18:00, UdeC Theater

Music for percussion and harp

  • Gipson Reyes: Escenas, for modern ensemble
  • Gerardo Salazar: Nómade, for percussion duo
  • Gipson Reyes: Nocturnos del Bío-Bío
  • Emmanuel Séjourné: Vibraphone Concerto (1st mov.; adapt.: G. Reyes)
  • Gabriel Fauré: Impromptu for solo harp
  • Stephen Whibley: Blue Motion, for percussion duo
  • Mathias Schmidt: Ganahia (arranged and adapted by Gipson Reyes)

Percussion: Jorge Vera, Pablo Soza, Gipson Reyes
Harp: Patricia Reyes
Guest musicians: Patricia Iribarren, Cristina San Martín, Clémence Labarrière, Jerson Mella, Flavio Musa & Leonardo Guzmán

2nd Chamber Concert
22 June, 18:00, UdeC Theater.

  • Johann Sebastian Bach: 2 Motets
    1. Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden
    2. Singet den Herrn ein neues Lied
  • Ludwig van Beethoven: Funeral Cantata on the Death of Emperor Joseph II

Conductor: Pablo Carrasco Villablanca

UdeC Choir conducted by Carlos Traverso
Concepción Symphony’s chamber music group

3rd Chamber Concert

5 October, 18:00, UdeC Theater.

The Bachs

  • Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach: Symphony in C major HW. I/6
  • Johann Christian Bach: Symphony in B flat major, Opus 18 nº2
  • Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Symphony in C major, Wq. 182 nº3
  • Johann Sebastian Bach: Suite nº2 in B minor

4th Chamber Concert

23 November, 18:00, UdeC Theater.

Music for woodwinds and brass
Latin American music in arrangements by Rodrigo Tapia Salfate

Opera

LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR
by Gaetano Donizetti
23, 25 & 26 August, 19:30, UdeC Theater.

Conductor: Francisco Rettig
Main singers: Patricia Cifuentes and Sergio Járlaz

Programas Especiales

Young Talents Concert
31 March, 19:00, UdeC Theater.

  • J.S. Bach: Violin Concerto in A minor
  • F.J. Haydn: Piano Concerto in D major
  • C. de Bériot: Scène de Ballet for violin and orchestra

Conductor: Francisco Núñez
Soloists: Juan José Peña, Violin (first category); Pedro Larraín, Piano (second category); Anaís Burgos, Violin (third category)

University of Concepción 98th Anniversary Concert
10 – 13 May, 19:00, Chillán, Los Ángeles and UdeC Theater.

  • Carl Maria von Weber: Overture to “Der Freischütz”
  • Piotr Ilich Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto
  • Franz Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody nº 2

Conductor: Francisco Rettig
Violin: Nathan Meltzer

Music from Brazil
22 July, 19:00, UdeC Theater.

Project under development
Conductor: Doron Salomon

Outreach Concerts
SYMPHONIC VIOLETA PARRA

  • 13 – 24 March (Concepción, Santa Juana, Chillán, Tomé, Coelemu, Talcahuano, Coronel & San Carlos)
  • 11 – 13 April (Concepción, Lirquén, San José de Huaqui)
  • 23 June (Los Ángeles)
  • 6 & 7 September (Concepción, San Pedro)
  • 5 – 17 December (Concepción, Chiguayante & San Rosendo)

Conductor: Pablo Carrasco Villablanca
Singers: Valeria Gutiérrez & Lucía Chacón

Chilean Music Program
SYMPHONIC VIOLETA PARRA
08 & 09 September, 19:00, Udec Theater.

Conductor: Pablo Carrasco Villablanca
Singers: Valeria Gutiérrez & Lucía Chacón

Educational Season for schools
The Romantics: Prima Donna

  • 5 to 9 June, 10:00-12:00, UdeC Theater.
  • 8 – 10 November (schools in Concepción, times to be confirmed).
  • 27 November – 1 December (Chiguayante, Concepción & San Pedro, times to be confirmed).

Conductor: Pablo Carrasco Villablanca
Libretto: René Ulloa
Régie: Gonzalo Cuadra
Designs: Germán Droghetti

Dance Program
With the University of Concepción Ballet
03 & 04 November, 19:00, UdeC Theater.

Conductor: Francisco Núñez
Ballet Director: Antonio Cortés

Christmas Concerts
20 – 23 December

Venues and times to be confirmed