The 2016 Season program of the Concepción Symphony Orchestra is available here:

THIS PROGRAM IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE

CONCERT DATE / VENUE PROGRAM CONDUCTOR SOLOIST (S)
1st Symphony Concert April 2, 19:00, UdeC Theater Ludwig van Beethoven: Overture "The creatures of Prometheus" / Piano Concerto nº5 "Emperor" / Symphony nº8 Juan Pablo Izquierdo Armands Abols
2nd Symphony Concert April 16, 19:00, UdeC Theater Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dances (selection) / Javier Farías: Concerto for 2 guitars / Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony nº5 "Reformation" Vicente Larrañaga Luis Orlandini & Romilio Orellana
Outreach Season II April 20-22, several counties John Williams: Film Music Pablo Carrasco
1st Chamber Concert April 28, 18:00, UdeC Theater Bach: Aria from Suite n°3 / Vivaldi: Concerto in a minor for 2 violins & Concerto in B minor for 4 violins / Bach: Concerto for 2 violins / Grieg: Holberg Suite Pamela Astorga Pamela Astorga / Ramiro Vera / Jerson Mella / Benjamín Aedo / Patricio Damke / Gonzalo Tejero / Ricardo Olivos / Ximena Águila
97th UdeC Anniversary Concert May 11-14 Antonin Dvorak: Cello Concerto / Piotr Ilich Tchaikovsky: Symphony nº4 Mika Eichenholz Leonardo Altino
2nd Chamber Concert May 19, 18:00, UdeC Theater Mozart: Serenade for winds, K. 375 / Krommer: Octet-Partita opus 57 / Eduardo Rovira: Piece Op.19 Nº1 for winds / Atahualpa Yupanqui: "Los ejes de mi carreta" (arr. for horn quartet) / Piazzolla: Verano porteño (arr. for brass) & Libertango (arr. for winds and percussion) Daniel Kovacich
3rd Symphony Concert May 28, 19:00, UdeC Theater Felix Mendelssohn: Overture "A Midsummer's Night Dream" / Niccolò Paganini: Violin Concerto n°1 / Enrique Soro: Andante appassionato / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony nº25 David Navarro Nathan Meltzer
Educational Season I Jun 6-10, UdeC Theater “Indiana Arroyo” Show - Classical Works Paolo Bortolameolli
4th Symphony Concert June 18, 19:00, UdeC Theater Bela Bartok: Music for strings, percussion & celesta / Piotr Ilich Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme, for cello & orchestra / Antonín Dvorak: Symphony nº8 Paolo Bortolameolli Mario Alarcón (Young Talents Competition Winner)
3rd Chamber Concert June 23, 18:00, UdeC Theater Elgar: Serenade for strings / Schubert: Rondo for violin and strings / Tchaikovsky: Souvenir de Florence Freddy Varela Freddy Varela
Trans-Andean Latin America July 2 Argentinian Rock Rodrigo Tapia Feliciano Saldías & Ariana Riffo
Opera Gala July 22 & 23, 20:00, UdeC Theater Selected New Voices Donato Cabrera Madelene Vásquez (soprano), Annya Pinto (soprano), Florencia Romero (mezzosoprano), Mauricio Arriagada (countertenor), Leonardo Navarro (tenor), Eleomar Cuello (baritone) & Alejandro Pizarro (baritone)
Opera (complete staged version) July 29 & 30, 20:00, UdeC Theater Donizetti: L'elisir d'amore Donato Cabrera Andrea Aguilar (Adina), Sergio Járlaz (Nemorino), Sergio Gallardo (Dulcamara), Ramiro Maturana (Belcore) & Annya Pinto (Gianetta)
4th Chamber Concert August 4, 18:00, UdeC Theater Richard Strauss. Serenade for winds / Gounod: Petite symphonie / Dvorák: Serenade for winds Oscar Bohórquez
5th Symphony Concert August 13, 19:00, UdeC Theater Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony nº85 / Franz Danzi: Bassoon Concerto in F / Tomás Brantmayer: Prayer / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony nº5 Rodolfo Fischer Óscar Bohórquez
5th Chamber Concert August 18, 18:00, UdeC Theater All Brass Program: Works by Jeff Manookian, Giovanni Gabrieli, Henri Tomasi, Michael Praetorius and Paul Hindemith. Arrangements of pieces by Johannes Brahms, Joe Zawinul and Earth, Wind & Fire. Doron Salomon
6th Symphony Concert August 27, 19:00, UdeC Theater Night of the Americas: Alberto Ginastera: Overture to the "Creole Faust" / Rocío Reyes: Glass Beads II / Aaron Copland: Rodeo (2 Dance Episodes) / Arturo Márquez: 'Masks', a harp concerto / Heitor Villa-Lobos: Chôros nº10 Doron Salomon Patricia Reyes (harp) & UdeC Choir
Chilean Music September 09 & 10, 20:00, UdeC Theater Unforgettable Boleros Pablo Carrasco "La flor del recuerdo" band
7th Symphony Concert October 1, 19:00, UdeC Theater Richard Wagner: Siegfried Idyll / Sergei Prokofiev: Symphony nº1 / Sebastián Molina: Collage / Robert Schumann: Symphony nº2 Brian Cole
6th Chamber Concert October 6, 18:00, UdeC Theater Josef Suk: Serenade for strings / Mozart: Serenade n°6 ("Serenata Notturna") / Mozart: Symphony n°29 Freddy Varela
8th Symphony Concert October 15, 19:00, UdeC Theater Jean Sibelius: Karelia Suite / Edvard Grieg: Peer Gynt Suite nº1 / Gabriel Brncic: La Aurora de Chile, for two flutes / Carl Nielsen: Symphony nº2 "The 4 Temperaments" Mika Eichenholz Guillermo Lavados & Karina Fischer
Dance Program October 27, 28 & 29, 20:00, UdeC Theater Male Dancers Ensemble To be confirmed
9th Symphony Concert November 5, 19:00, UdeC Theater Hernán Ramírez: Divertimento / Sergei Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto nº2 / Dmitri Shostakovich: Symphony n° 9 Vladimir Simkin Marcela Mazzini
10th Symphony Concert November 26, 19:00, UdeC Theater Franz Joseph Haydn: Trumpet Concerto / Giuseppe Tartini: Trumpet Concerto / Antonín Dvorak: Stabat Mater Jan Schultsz Eric Aubier & UdeC Choir
Outreach Season III November 30, December 1 & 2 John Williams: Film Music Pablo Carrasco
Christmas Concert December 13-17 To be confirmed To be confirmed